logo

Egypt. CHAMPOLLION. Egitto antico.

View More Items in Books

Related Books

More Items in Books

View More

Recommended Books, Magazines & Papers

View More
item-128966078=1
item-128966078=2
item-128966078=3
item-128966078=4
CHAMPOLLION-FIGEAC, Jacques-Joseph. Egitto antico.Venezia, dalla Tip. di Giuseppe Antonelli, 18404to, 220x150 mm; legatura in mezza pelle e cartonato, titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli a spuzzo blu. Pp. 503. 92 carte di tavola litografiche f.t. e 1 carta geografica ripiegata alla fine del volume. Testo su doppia colonna. Buon esemplare.Bella edizione veneziana figurata. Jacques-Joseph Champollion, fratello del ben più famoso Jean François, il grande decifratore dei geroglifici, pure lui valente archeologo e paleografo, integrò gli studi del fratello, di cui pubblicò alcune opere. L’opera fa parte della collana: L’Universo, o Storia e descrizione di tutti i popoli.
4to; 220x150 mm, quarter leather binding, gilt titles and ornaments at the spine, blue sprayed edges. Pp. 503. 92 litographs and 1 folding map at the end of the vol. Text on 2 columns. Good copy.
Beautiful Venetian illustrated edition. Jacques-Joseph Champollion, brother of the most famous Jean François, the great decipherer of the hieroglyphs, he was also a valued archaeologist and paleographer, supplemented his brother's studies, of which he published some works. The work is part of the necklace: The Universe, or History and description of all peoples.
  • 30%

Estimate €400 - €500
Jun 07, 2022
Starting Price €300
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships from Padova, ITALY, Italy
BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy
283 Followers

logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0225: Egypt. CHAMPOLLION. Egitto antico.

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. €400 - €500Starting Price €300
RARE BOOKS and GRAPHIC ARTS
Jun 07, 2022 8:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 30%

Lot 0225 Details

...
...
4to; 220x150 mm, quarter leather binding, gilt titles and ornaments at the spine, blue sprayed edges. Pp. 503. 92 litographs and 1 folding map at the end of the vol. Text on 2 columns. Good copy.<br/>Beautiful Venetian illustrated edition. Jacques-Joseph Champollion, brother of the most famous Jean Fran&#231;ois, the great decipherer of the hieroglyphs, he was also a valued archaeologist and paleographer, supplemented his brother's studies, of which he published some works. The work is part of the necklace: The Universe, or History and description of all peoples.

Contacts

BADO e MART AUCTIONS
0039 049 8755317
Via dei Soncin 28
Padova, 35122
Italy
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.