lots of lots

Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-130689442=1
item-130689442=2
item-130689442=3
item-130689442=4
item-130689442=5
item-130689442=6
item-130689442=7
item-130689442=8
item-130689442=9
item-130689442=10
item-130689442=11
item-130689442=12
Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Elizabeth Galbraith McIntyre Jewell (Washington, Massachusetts, 1874 - 1956)
NAME: Rocky Seascape
MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board.
CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. One faint scratch. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: unsigned but has artist's estate stamp on verso
NAME VARIANTS: Elizabeth Galbraith MacIntyre
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120087
US Shipping $42 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Elizabeth Galbraith Jewell was born in Lawrence, Massachusetts, in 1874. After graduating from Boston University in 1898, she became a teacher of Classics at Lawrence High School, where she met and married her husband Ernest C. Jewell. She began the serious pursuit of art after her children matured, and studied with some of the best-known painters of her time, including: Louis Morton, Charles Woodbury, Philip Leslie Hale, Henry W. Rice, Susan Ricker Knox, and George Loftus Noyes. She was very fond of color and developed her mature style under the direction of George Noyes, the noted Boston impressionist, who gave her lessons during the summers in Gloucester. She painted in Gloucester and Ogunquit, was a member of the Merrimack Valley Artist’s Association, and exhibited at Addison Galleries in Andover, Mass.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting

Estimate $425 - $550
Aug 21, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price $220
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
$42.00 Flat-Rate Shipping to Contiguous US
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,782 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0469: Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. $425 - $550Starting Price $220
Old Antique & Vintage Paintings (August 2022)
Aug 21, 2022 11:45 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0469 Details

Description
...
ARTIST: Elizabeth Galbraith McIntyre Jewell (Washington, Massachusetts, 1874 - 1956)
NAME: Rocky Seascape
MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board.
CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. One faint scratch. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: unsigned but has artist's estate stamp on verso
NAME VARIANTS: Elizabeth Galbraith MacIntyre
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120087
US Shipping $42 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Elizabeth Galbraith Jewell was born in Lawrence, Massachusetts, in 1874. After graduating from Boston University in 1898, she became a teacher of Classics at Lawrence High School, where she met and married her husband Ernest C. Jewell. She began the serious pursuit of art after her children matured, and studied with some of the best-known painters of her time, including: Louis Morton, Charles Woodbury, Philip Leslie Hale, Henry W. Rice, Susan Ricker Knox, and George Loftus Noyes. She was very fond of color and developed her mature style under the direction of George Noyes, the noted Boston impressionist, who gave her lessons during the summers in Gloucester. She painted in Gloucester and Ogunquit, was a member of the Merrimack Valley Artist’s Association, and exhibited at Addison Galleries in Andover, Mass.

Contacts

Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP