lots of lots

Claude Curry Bohm (1894 - 1971) American

Related Militaria & War Memorabilia

More Items in Gothic Militaria & War Memorabilia

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-131192075=1
item-131192075=2
item-131192075=3
item-131192075=4
item-131192075=5
item-131192075=6
Claude Curry Bohm (1894 - 1971) American
Item Details
Description
Claude Curry Bohm (1894 - 1971) American
Oil on Canvas
Measure 16"in H x 20"in W and 18 1/2"in H x 22 1/2"in W x 2"in D with frame

Known for: Landscape, coastal view, genre, teacher
Name variants: C Curry Bohm
Biography: C. Curry Bohm was born in Nashville, Tennessee on October 19, 1894. He studied at the National Academy and also at the Art Institute of Chicago. He also studied with Edward F. Timmons. His watercolors and oils reflect his versatility and love of life. He has always been exceedingly generous in civic affairs and showed his patriotism during World War II by working for General Motors for 28 months. He made his first visit to Brown County in 1920, returning yearly to paint until 1932 when he and his wife, Lillian, made Nashville their permanent home. C. Curry Bohm is a charter member of the Brown County Art Gallery Association and a member of the Brown County Art Guild. He is also a member of the Hoosier Salon, Rockport Art Association, Rockport, Massachusetts; the North Shore Art Association, Gloucester, Massachusetts.
Condition
Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card

Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder

Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction

All lots offered are sold "As Is"

For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Claude Curry Bohm (1894 - 1971) American

Estimate $2,000 - $3,000
Jul 10, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price $700
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Coral Gables, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Coral Gables Auction
Coral Gables Auction

Coral Gables Auction

Coral Gables, FL, United States
2,338 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0235: Claude Curry Bohm (1894 - 1971) American

Sold for $700
1 Bid
Est. $2,000 - $3,000Starting Price $700
Fine & Decorative Arts Online Auction #030
Jul 10, 2022 1:00 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0235 Details

Description
...
Claude Curry Bohm (1894 - 1971) American
Oil on Canvas
Measure 16"in H x 20"in W and 18 1/2"in H x 22 1/2"in W x 2"in D with frame

Known for: Landscape, coastal view, genre, teacher
Name variants: C Curry Bohm
Biography: C. Curry Bohm was born in Nashville, Tennessee on October 19, 1894. He studied at the National Academy and also at the Art Institute of Chicago. He also studied with Edward F. Timmons. His watercolors and oils reflect his versatility and love of life. He has always been exceedingly generous in civic affairs and showed his patriotism during World War II by working for General Motors for 28 months. He made his first visit to Brown County in 1920, returning yearly to paint until 1932 when he and his wife, Lillian, made Nashville their permanent home. C. Curry Bohm is a charter member of the Brown County Art Gallery Association and a member of the Brown County Art Guild. He is also a member of the Hoosier Salon, Rockport Art Association, Rockport, Massachusetts; the North Shore Art Association, Gloucester, Massachusetts.
Condition
...
Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card <br><br>Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder <br><br>Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction <br><br>All lots offered are sold "As Is" <br><br>For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com

Contacts

Coral Gables Auction
(786)542-1658
2377 Coral Way
Coral Gables, FL 33145
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP