lots of lots

Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-133985421=1
item-133985421=2
item-133985421=3
item-133985421=4
item-133985421=5
item-133985421=6
item-133985421=7
item-133985421=8
item-133985421=9
item-133985421=10
Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Elizabeth Galbraith McIntyre Jewell (Washington, Massachusetts, 1874 - 1956)
NAME: Landscape with Cottage
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Restretched. Some paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 22 inches / 45 x 55 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: unsigned but has artist's estate stamp on verso
NAME VARIANTS: Elizabeth Galbraith MacIntyre
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120131
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Elizabeth Galbraith Jewell was born in Lawrence, Massachusetts, in 1874. After graduating from Boston University in 1898, she became a teacher of Classics at Lawrence High School, where she met and married her husband Ernest C. Jewell. She began the serious pursuit of art after her children matured, and studied with some of the best-known painters of her time, including: Louis Morton, Charles Woodbury, Philip Leslie Hale, Henry W. Rice, Susan Ricker Knox, and George Loftus Noyes. She was very fond of color and developed her mature style under the direction of George Noyes, the noted Boston impressionist, who gave her lessons during the summers in Gloucester. She painted in Gloucester and Ogunquit, was a member of the Merrimack Valley Artist’s Association, and exhibited at Addison Galleries in Andover, Mass.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting

Estimate $525 - $675
Oct 09, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price $260
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
$60.00 Flat-Rate Shipping to Contiguous US
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Broward Auction Gallery
Broward Auction Gallery
badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,849 Followers
Auction Curated By
Artur Rudchanka
Director of Operations
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item
0579: Elizabeth Jewell (WA,MA,1874-1956) oil painting
Lot Passed0 Bids
Est. $525 - $675Starting Price $260
Old Antique & Vintage Paintings (Oct 2022)
Oct 09, 2022 11:45 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%
Lot 0579 Details
Description
...
ARTIST: Elizabeth Galbraith McIntyre Jewell (Washington, Massachusetts, 1874 - 1956)
NAME: Landscape with Cottage
MEDIUM: oil on canvas
CONDITION: Restretched. Some paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 22 inches / 45 x 55 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available)
SIGNATURE: unsigned but has artist's estate stamp on verso
NAME VARIANTS: Elizabeth Galbraith MacIntyre
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 120131
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Elizabeth Galbraith Jewell was born in Lawrence, Massachusetts, in 1874. After graduating from Boston University in 1898, she became a teacher of Classics at Lawrence High School, where she met and married her husband Ernest C. Jewell. She began the serious pursuit of art after her children matured, and studied with some of the best-known painters of her time, including: Louis Morton, Charles Woodbury, Philip Leslie Hale, Henry W. Rice, Susan Ricker Knox, and George Loftus Noyes. She was very fond of color and developed her mature style under the direction of George Noyes, the noted Boston impressionist, who gave her lessons during the summers in Gloucester. She painted in Gloucester and Ogunquit, was a member of the Merrimack Valley Artist’s Association, and exhibited at Addison Galleries in Andover, Mass.
Contacts
Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Supportinfo@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP