logo

Große Vase mit Schlangenhenkeln

Related Vases & Vessels

More Items in Vases & Vessels

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-16369947=1
Große Vase mit Schlangenhenkeln St. Petersburg, Kaiserliche Glasfabrik, um 1830 Amethystfarbenes Glas. Quadratischer Fuß mit vergoldeter Bronzemontierung: reliefierter Akanthusblatt-Dekor. Die Wandung des balusterförmigen Korpus verziert mit hochgeschliffenen, diagonal verlaufenden Zungenmotiven. Seitliche Henkel in Form von je zwei verschlungenen Schlangen. Wandung min. best. H. 42 cm Eine identische Vase befindet sich im Historischen Museum in Moskau und wurden in der Ausstellung ''The Golden Age of Russian Porcelain and Glass. To the 200th anniversary of 1812 Patriotic War'' 2012 der Öffentlichkeit präsentiert. Lit.: Arkardij Gaidamak: Russkij Empir, Moskau-Paris 2000, 91 (form- und dekoridentisch).

A large ormolu-mounted purple cut-glass vase. Amethyst-coloured glass. The baluster shaped and faceted body with waisted neck mounted with a leaf-tip cast rim and flanked by snake handles. The body minimally chipped. St. Petersburg, Imperial Glass Factory, circa 1830. 42 cm high. An identical model kept at the State Historical Museum in Moscow.
  • 30%

Estimate €5,000 - €8,000
Apr 13, 2013
Starting Price €5,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Heilbronn, Germany
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Heilbronn, Germany
1,066 Followers

logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0037: Große Vase mit Schlangenhenkeln

Sold for €8,000
7 Bids
Est. €5,000 - €8,000Starting Price €5,000
Russian Art, Fabergé & Icons
Apr 13, 2013 6:00 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 30%

Lot 0037 Details

...

Contacts

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions
+49 (0)7131 155570
Elbinger Str. 11
Heilbronn, 74078
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.