logo
Weekly Auctions of Exceptional Items
Log In
lots of lots

Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings

Discover Similar Items

See All
item-87526369=1
item-87526369=2
item-87526369=3
Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
NAME: The Art Class
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Two nail holes. Few minor scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 36 x 24 inches / 91 x 60 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed
SIGNATURE: lower left
NAME VARIANTS: Fil Mottola
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
SKU#: 116818
WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description

US Shipping $120 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Born in Orange, NJ on June 10, 1915. Mottola moved with his family to southern California in 1922. During the 1930s he was a scholarship student at Otis Art Institute and in 1941 went to New York City to study with Harvey Dunn. Following service in World War Two, he worked closely with artist Ralph
Holmes and for Disney Studios for 12 years. His home was in Santa Barbara until 1982; he then moved to Laguna Hills where he remained until his death on March 24, 2008. His diverse subject matter includes scenes from his travels to Mexico and Europe. Exh: Los Angeles Art Ass'n, 1946.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Estimate $1,250 - $1,400
Sep 06, 2020
See Sold Price
Starting Price $800
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,468 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0116: Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. $1,250 - $1,400Starting Price $800
Fine & Decorative Art (September 2020)
Sep 06, 2020 11:45 AM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0116 Details

Description
...
ARTIST: Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
NAME: The Art Class
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Two nail holes. Few minor scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 36 x 24 inches / 91 x 60 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed
SIGNATURE: lower left
NAME VARIANTS: Fil Mottola
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
SKU#: 116818
WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description

US Shipping $120 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Born in Orange, NJ on June 10, 1915. Mottola moved with his family to southern California in 1922. During the 1930s he was a scholarship student at Otis Art Institute and in 1941 went to New York City to study with Harvey Dunn. Following service in World War Two, he worked closely with artist Ralph
Holmes and for Disney Studios for 12 years. His home was in Santa Barbara until 1982; he then moved to Laguna Hills where he remained until his death on March 24, 2008. His diverse subject matter includes scenes from his travels to Mexico and Europe. Exh: Los Angeles Art Ass'n, 1946.

Contacts

Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP