logo
Weekly Auctions of Exceptional Items
Log In
lots of lots

Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Paintings

Related Paintings

More Items in American Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-91492415=1
item-91492415=2
item-91492415=3
item-91492415=4
Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting
Item Details
Description
ARTIST: Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
NAME: San Francisco Fisherman's Wharf
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 14 inches / 27 x 35 cm
FRAME SIZE: 18 x 21 inches / 45 x 53 cm
SIGNATURE: lower left
NOTE: has artist's label on verso
NAME VARIANTS: Fil Mottola
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 117137
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Born in Orange, NJ on June 10, 1915. Mottola moved with his family to southern California in 1922. During the 1930s he was a scholarship student at Otis Art Institute and in 1941 went to New York City to study with Harvey Dunn. Following service in World War Two, he worked closely with artist Ralph Holmes and for Disney Studios for 12 years. His home was in Santa Barbara until 1982; he then moved to Laguna Hills where he remained until his death on March 24, 2008. His diverse subject matter includes scenes from his travels to Mexico and Europe. Exh: Los Angeles Art Ass'n, 1946.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Estimate $850 - $950
Dec 06, 2020
See Sold Price
Starting Price $575
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
$60.00 Flat-Rate Shipping to Contiguous US
Ships from Dania Beach, FL, United States
Local Pick-Up Dania Beach, FL, United States
Broward Auction Gallery

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, United States
2,503 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0090: Filastro Mottola (CA,NJ,1915-2008) oil painting

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. $850 - $950Starting Price $575
Fine & Decorative Art (December 2020)
Dec 06, 2020 11:45 AM EST
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0090 Details

Description
...
ARTIST: Filastro Matthew Mottola (California, New Jersey, 1915 - 2008)
NAME: San Francisco Fisherman's Wharf
MEDIUM: oil on board
CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light.
SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 14 inches / 27 x 35 cm
FRAME SIZE: 18 x 21 inches / 45 x 53 cm
SIGNATURE: lower left
NOTE: has artist's label on verso
NAME VARIANTS: Fil Mottola
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US
SKU#: 117137
US Shipping $60 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
Born in Orange, NJ on June 10, 1915. Mottola moved with his family to southern California in 1922. During the 1930s he was a scholarship student at Otis Art Institute and in 1941 went to New York City to study with Harvey Dunn. Following service in World War Two, he worked closely with artist Ralph Holmes and for Disney Studios for 12 years. His home was in Santa Barbara until 1982; he then moved to Laguna Hills where he remained until his death on March 24, 2008. His diverse subject matter includes scenes from his travels to Mexico and Europe. Exh: Los Angeles Art Ass'n, 1946.

Contacts

Broward Auction Gallery
7869019964
398 E Dania Beach blvd, #185
Dania Beach, FL 33004
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP